Skip to content

Free UK pharmacy comparison. Ratings cannot be bought —how we make money· methodology

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)

95-97 Bridge Street, Worksop, S80 1DL

Call 01909 483542Directions ↗
Unclaimed listingOpen lateOpen Sunday

Not yet rated

We don't invent review scores. A rating appears once verified patient reviews are collected. Write a review

Compare 14 pharmacies in Worksop

Rating

—

Not Yet Rated

Type

Community

Worksop

GPhC premises

9010789

Check on the GPhC register

Superintendent

—

Not yet on file

NHS services

Yes

Dispenses NHS Prescriptions

Distance selling

No

In-person premises focus

Private services from

—

Contact for Prices

Register status

Registered

Registered Dec 2017

What are Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)'s opening hours?

Opening hours for Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)
Monday08:30–21:00
Tuesday08:30–21:00
Wednesday08:30–21:00
Thursday08:30–21:00
Friday08:30–21:00
Saturday08:30–21:00
Sunday10:00–21:00

The hours this pharmacy holds with NHS England (pharmaceutical list, NHSBSA open data, as at 30 Jun 2026). Bank holidays and staff absence can change them — phone ahead if you are travelling specially.

Is Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) a good choice?

Worksop Pharmacy is on the GPhC register (premises no. 9010789), recorded 7 NHS services in June 2026 (including Pharmacy First and NHS flu jabs), has its opening hours on file and has no published patient reviews yet. This reflects the data on this profile — GPhC registration, register standing and published prices — not a guarantee of service quality.

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is not a clinic, not a substitute for the live GPhC register, and not medical advice. This page is not Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)'s official website, and we do not have one on file. Pick My Pharmacy does not sell or supply medicines. For emergencies use NHS 111 or 999.

What is Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)?

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is a community (walk-in) pharmacy at 95-97 Bridge Street, Worksop S80 1DL. Phone on file: 01909 483542 (source: NHS Business Services Authority open data). NHS ODS code FQL77. This Pick My Pharmacy profile is an independent GPhC-backed listing, not the pharmacy's own site, and not a place to buy medicines.

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is the walk-in pharmacy at 95-97 Bridge Street, Worksop S80 1DL. On our snapshot it has been on the GPhC premises register since December 2017. If it still holds an NHS contract, you can usually collect English NHS prescriptions here at the national item charge — the pharmacy cannot set its own NHS price. Pharmacy First is listed: in England that is a free NHS consultation for seven common conditions, if the pharmacist decides you fit the pathway. It is not the same scheme in Scotland, Wales, or Northern Ireland. Services recorded here: nhs prescriptions, pharmacy first, flu jabs, covid vaccinations, blood pressure checks, and more on the list below. Use this page to check registration and compare nearby GPhC-listed pharmacies; use the pharmacy itself for stock, hours, and clinical advice.

Which NHS services does Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) provide?

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is an NHS pharmacy on the NHS England pharmaceutical list (NHS code FQL77) and dispensed 13,597 NHS prescription items in June 2026. In June 2026 it recorded NHS activity for 7 services.

  • NHS Pharmacy First

    Consultations for sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and uncomplicated UTIs, plus urgent repeat medicine supplies.

  • NHS flu vaccination

    Free flu jabs for eligible adults during the NHS flu season. 430 NHS flu vaccinations given in the 2025/26 season.

  • NHS COVID-19 vaccination

    Seasonal COVID-19 vaccination for people the NHS invites.

  • NHS blood pressure check

    Free checks for adults aged 40 and over without a diagnosis, including 24-hour monitoring when needed.

  • NHS contraception service

    Start or continue the contraceptive pill with a pharmacist, without a GP appointment.

  • Free emergency contraception

    The morning-after pill free on the NHS after a pharmacist consultation.

  • New Medicine Service

    Follow-up support from the pharmacist when you start certain long-term medicines.

Source: NHS Business Services Authority open data — NHS activity recorded in June 2026; pharmaceutical list as at 30 June 2026. A service recorded that month is good evidence the pharmacy offers it, but staffing and stock change — phone before you travel. Services are only listed when the NHS data shows them, so a missing service is not proof it is unavailable. This pharmacy holds a 100-hour NHS contract, so it has extended opening.

Is Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) GPhC-registered?

Yes — Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is listed on the GPhC public premises register as 9010789 (snapshot 30 Jun 2026). Register status on that snapshot: Registered. Always re-check the live register before relying on this listing; pharmacies can close or change status between snapshots.

GPhC premises number9010789 ↗
Register statusRegistered
Initial registration1 Dec 2017
Distance-selling pharmacyNo
NHS prescriptionsYes
NHS ODS codeFQL77
Register snapshot30 Jun 2026

How do I check Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is a legitimate pharmacy?

  1. Open the GPhC premises register at pharmacyregulation.org and search 9010789.
  2. Check the trading name and address against 95-97 Bridge Street, Worksop S80 1DL.
  3. Confirm the register still shows the premises as registered — our snapshot is 30 Jun 2026, not a live feed.
  4. Then confirm hours, stock, and (if you are ordering online) that the website belongs to this premises.

Seen something seriously wrong? How to report a concern about a pharmacy.

Which pharmacies are near Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)?

The closest GPhC-registered community pharmacies we list. Distances are straight-line between postcode centres — a guide, not a walking or driving route.

See all 14 pharmacies in Worksop →

Reviews of Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) has not been rated yet. Every review is moderated before publication and we never accept incentivised reviews. Pharmacies cannot pay to remove or alter reviews.

Write a review of Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)
Your rating for Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)

Reviews are moderated before anything publishes. Pharmacies cannot pay to remove or alter reviews.

Ratings and rankings are our editorial opinion, based on our publishedmethodology — they are not medical advice and pharmacies cannot pay to change a score. Where a pharmacy has no reviews we show "Not yet rated" — we never invent scores.Private service prices are indicative — always confirm directly with the pharmacy.

Questions about Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)

What are Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)'s opening hours?

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)'s opening hours: Mon–Sat 08:30–21:00; Sun 10:00–21:00. Hours change around bank holidays and staff absence — confirm before visiting. These are the hours the pharmacy holds with NHS England (NHSBSA pharmaceutical list).

What is Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)'s phone number?

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)'s phone number on our records is 01909 483542 (source: NHS Business Services Authority open data, checked 31 August 2026). Numbers change — if you cannot get through, use the official website or the NHS service finder rather than a number copied from an old advert.

Does Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) dispense NHS prescriptions?

Yes. Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is an NHS pharmacy on the NHS England pharmaceutical list (NHS code FQL77) and dispensed 13,597 NHS prescription items in June 2026. NHS prescription charges are set nationally (£9.90 per item in England; free in Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland), not by the pharmacy.

What NHS services does Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) offer?

NHS data for June 2026 shows Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) provided Pharmacy First, NHS flu jabs, COVID-19 vaccination, blood pressure checks, the NHS contraception service, free emergency contraception and the New Medicine Service, and it gave 430 NHS flu vaccinations in the 2025/26 season. Most of these are free on the NHS if you are eligible. Services depend on staffing on the day, so phone before you travel.

Does Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) provide NHS Pharmacy First consultations?

Yes. NHS data shows Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) recorded Pharmacy First consultations in June 2026. Pharmacy First lets pharmacists in England assess and treat sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and uncomplicated UTIs (age rules apply), often without a GP appointment. The pharmacist decides whether you are suitable — phone ahead if you need to be seen today.

Is Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) a GPhC-registered pharmacy?

Yes. Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is on the GPhC public premises register as 9010789. Pick My Pharmacy copied that number from the 2026-06-30 snapshot — it is not a live extract. Check the same number yourself at pharmacyregulation.org before you send ID or payment.

How do I get a prescription from Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street)?

Take a paper prescription to Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street), or nominate this branch in the NHS App so electronic repeats arrive here. NHS charges are national (£9.90 per item in England; free in Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland), not set by the pharmacy. Emergency supply is a clinical decision. Pick My Pharmacy does not dispense.

Where is Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) based, and can it deliver my prescriptions?

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) is a community pharmacy in Worksop at 95-97 Bridge Street. Delivery is not listed on this profile; ask the branch if you cannot collect.

How much do private services at Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) cost?

Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) has not published private service prices with us yet. NHS prescriptions are always £9.90 per item in England; free in Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland. Contact the pharmacy for private flu jabs, travel clinics, or other paid services — we never invent a price to fill a gap.

Is this Pick My Pharmacy page the official Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) website?

No. This is an independent Pick My Pharmacy directory profile — we are not Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) and we do not sell medicines. We do not have an official website on file. Verify registration at pharmacyregulation.org, then contact the pharmacy directly for hours, stock, and bookings.

Sources for this listing

Facts on this page come from the public GPhC premises register (snapshot 30 Jun 2026) and, where shown, NHS organisation data or the pharmacy brand’s official store locator. We do not invent hours, reviews or prices. Report an error on this page.

Pick My Pharmacy is an independent comparison directory — we are not a pharmacy and do not sell or supply medicines. This profile is for comparison only and is not medical advice; speak to a pharmacist or GP about your care.

Share or embed this listing

Add this listing to your website

Free to use — a lightweight badge linking back to this independent, GPhC-checked profile.

<a href="https://pickmypharmacy.co.uk/pharmacies/worksop-pharmacy-worksop-s80/" rel="noopener" target="_blank" style="display:inline-flex;align-items:center;gap:6px;padding:8px 14px;border-radius:6px;border:1px solid #2563eb;color:#2563eb;font:600 13px system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none;">Worksop Pharmacy, Worksop (95-97 Bridge Street) — GPhC-checked profile on Pick My Pharmacy</a>

Preview: