Community pharmacy · Bishop Auckland · GPhC-registered premises
Asda Bishop Auckland — pharmacy in Bishop Auckland
Community pharmacy in Bishop Auckland · GPhC 1104084
Part of Asda pharmacies
Not yet rated
We don't invent review scores. This pharmacy's rating will appear once verified patient reviews are collected.
Is Asda Bishop Auckland a good choice?
Asda Pharmacy is on the GPhC register (premises no. 1104084), has no published review data yet. This reflects the data on this profile — GPhC registration, register standing, and published prices — not a guarantee of service quality. See the full breakdown.
Who should use a different pharmacy?
Asda Bishop Auckland is not a clinic, not a substitute for the live GPhC register, and not medical advice. Skip it if you need today's opening hours — we do not have a timetable on file, so call the pharmacy or check NHS.uk. This page is not Asda Bishop Auckland's official website; use asda.com for the pharmacy's own booking or shop. Pick My Pharmacy does not sell or supply medicines. For emergencies use NHS 111 or 999.
Rating
—
Not Yet Rated
Type
Community
Bishop Auckland
GPhC premises
1104084
Check on the GPhC register
Superintendent
—
Not yet on file
NHS services
Not verified
Ask the pharmacy about NHS dispensing
Distance selling
No
In-person premises focus
Private services from
—
Contact for Prices
Register status
Registered
Registered Jun 2010
At a glance
- ListingAsda Bishop Auckland — independent Pick My Pharmacy profile, not the pharmacy’s own site
- Typecommunity (walk-in) pharmacy
- AddressSouth Church Road, Bishop Auckland DL14 7LB
- GPhC premises1104084 (snapshot 30 Jun 2026; Registered)
- NHS prescriptionsNot verified — check with the pharmacy
- Opening hoursNot on file — we do not invent hours; call the pharmacy or check NHS.uk
Ratings and rankings are our editorial opinion, based on our publishedmethodology — they are not medical advice and pharmacies cannot pay to change a score. Where a pharmacy has no reviews we show "Not yet rated" — we never invent scores.Listings labelled Featured orReferral partner are paid placements; payment affects visibility only, never ratings or match results. We may receive a fee when you send a private-service enquiry.Private service prices are indicative — always confirm directly with the pharmacy.
What is Asda Bishop Auckland?
Asda Bishop Auckland is a community (walk-in) pharmacy at South Church Road, Bishop Auckland DL14 7LB. No phone is on file yet. This Pick My Pharmacy profile is an independent GPhC-backed listing, not the pharmacy's own site, and not a place to buy medicines.
Asda Pharmacy is a GPhC-registered community pharmacy in Bishop Auckland (premises registration number 1104084), owned by Asda Stores Ltd. Details are taken from the General Pharmaceutical Council public premises register (snapshot 2026-06-30). Always verify the current registration on pharmacyregulation.org before relying on this listing.
Asda Bishop Auckland is the walk-in pharmacy at South Church Road, Bishop Auckland DL14 7LB. On our snapshot it has been on the GPhC premises register since June 2010. NHS dispensing status has not been verified; check before arranging a prescription. A detailed service list is not yet on file. Use this page to check registration and compare nearby GPhC-listed pharmacies; use the pharmacy itself for stock, hours, and clinical advice.
How is this pharmacy scored?
51/100
Weighted pillar scores computed from the fields on this profile — see ourmethodology.
Safety & regulation
80/100
GPhC premises no. 1104084 · Superintendent not yet on file · No published GPhC inspection on file
Patient experience
—
Not yet rated — no attributed review source
Services & access
0/100
0 NHS services, 0 private
Price & transparency
—
Branch prices have not been verified
Can I review Asda Bishop Auckland?
Used Asda Bishop Auckland? Your review helps other patients choose. Every review is moderated before publication, we publish verified patient reviews only, and we never accept incentivised reviews — a pharmacy's rating publishes once it has enough verified reviews, and not before. Pharmacies cannot pay to remove or alter reviews.
How do I check Asda Bishop Auckland is a legitimate pharmacy?
Search GPhC premises number 1104084 on pharmacyregulation.org and match the trading name and address to South Church Road, Bishop Auckland DL14 7LB before you send ID or payment.
- Open the GPhC premises register at pharmacyregulation.org and search 1104084.
- Check the trading name and address against South Church Road, Bishop Auckland DL14 7LB.
- Confirm the register still shows the premises as registered — our snapshot is 30 Jun 2026, not a live feed.
- Then confirm hours, stock, and (if you are ordering online) that the website belongs to this premises.
Asda Bishop Auckland is listed here from a public-register snapshot. A directory page can lag if a pharmacy closes, changes owner, or updates its website. The GPhC register is the legal source of truth. Pick My Pharmacy does not sell medicines and is not Asda Bishop Auckland's official site.
How do I use Asda Bishop Auckland for NHS or private care?
On our records Asda Bishop Auckland is private-only. Use it for paid pharmacy services after you have checked the GPhC register, not as your NHS nominated pharmacy unless the branch tells you the contract has changed.
Ask at the counter what is offered today. Private consultations still need a pharmacist to decide suitability. This listing is not a booking system and not medical advice.
How do I get a prescription from Asda Bishop Auckland?
Ask Asda Bishop Auckland whether it can dispense your prescription; its NHS contract is not verified here.
In England the NHS item charge is the same at every contractor — pick a pharmacy for convenience, not for a cheaper NHS fee. Repeats: ask the pharmacist or use the NHS App to change nomination. Emergency supply of a previous prescription is a clinical decision, not a right — the pharmacist may refuse. Private prescriptions are a separate fee set by the pharmacy. This page does not dispense anything.
Does Asda Bishop Auckland list amenities and access?
Amenities not listed yet — confirm facilities such as consultation rooms, parking, or wheelchair access with the pharmacy.
Is Asda Bishop Auckland GPhC-registered?
Yes — Asda Bishop Auckland is listed on the GPhC public premises register as 1104084 (snapshot 30 Jun 2026). Register status on that snapshot: Registered. Always re-check the live register before relying on this listing; pharmacies can close or change status between snapshots.
| GPhC premises number | 1104084 ↗ |
| Register status | Registered |
| Initial registration | 23 Jun 2010 |
| Distance-selling pharmacy | No |
| NHS prescriptions | Not verified |
| NHS ODS code | Not yet on file |
Always verify a pharmacy's registration yourself at pharmacyregulation.org before using it. Seen something seriously wrong? How to report a concern.
For this pharmacy
Add this listing to your website
Free to use — a lightweight badge linking back to this independent, GPhC-checked profile.
<a href="https://pickmypharmacy.co.uk/pharmacies/asda-pharmacy-bishop-auckland-dl14/" rel="noopener" target="_blank" style="display:inline-flex;align-items:center;gap:6px;padding:8px 14px;border-radius:6px;border:1px solid #2563eb;color:#2563eb;font:600 13px system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none;">Asda Bishop Auckland — GPhC-checked profile on Pick My Pharmacy</a>Preview:
Pick My Pharmacy is an independent comparison directory — we are not a pharmacy and do not sell or supply medicines. Information on this profile is for comparison only and is not medical advice; speak to a pharmacist or GP about your care. Always confirm registration, services, prices, and opening hours directly with the pharmacy and on theGPhC register.
Sources for this Asda Bishop Auckland listing
Facts on this page come from the public GPhC premises snapshot and, where present, NHS ODS flags or the pharmacy brand’s official store locator. We do not invent hours, reviews, or checkout prices.
Common questions
People also ask about Asda Pharmacy
Is Asda Bishop Auckland a GPhC-registered pharmacy?
Yes. Asda Bishop Auckland is on the GPhC public premises register as 1104084. Pick My Pharmacy copied that number from the 2026-06-30 snapshot — it is not a live extract. Check the same number yourself at pharmacyregulation.org before you send ID or payment.
Is this Pick My Pharmacy page the official Asda Bishop Auckland website?
No. This is an independent directory profile on Pick My Pharmacy, which is not a pharmacy and does not sell medicines. Asda Bishop Auckland's own website on our records is asda.com. Use this page to check GPhC registration, NHS flags, and nearby alternatives; use the official site for the pharmacy's own booking or shop.
Does Asda Bishop Auckland dispense NHS prescriptions?
NHS dispensing status has not been verified for Asda Bishop Auckland. GPhC registration does not confirm an NHS contract. Check with the pharmacy or the NHS pharmacy finder before arranging a prescription.
What is Asda Bishop Auckland's GPhC premises number?
Asda Bishop Auckland's GPhC premises registration number on our snapshot is 1104084. Search that number on pharmacyregulation.org and match the address before you send ID or payment. Pick My Pharmacy is not a live copy of the register.
How do I get a prescription from Asda Bishop Auckland?
Ask Asda Bishop Auckland whether it can dispense your prescription and how to arrange collection or delivery. Its NHS contract status is not verified in this directory. Pick My Pharmacy does not dispense medicines.
How much do private services at Asda Bishop Auckland cost?
Asda Bishop Auckland has not published private service prices with us yet. NHS prescriptions are always £9.90 per item in England; free in Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland. Contact the pharmacy for private flu jabs, travel clinics, or other paid services — we never invent a price to fill a gap.
Where is Asda Bishop Auckland based, and can it deliver my prescriptions?
Asda Bishop Auckland is a community pharmacy in Bishop Auckland at South Church Road. Delivery is not listed on this profile; ask the branch if you cannot collect.
What are Asda Bishop Auckland's opening hours?
Opening hours for Asda Bishop Auckland are not yet on file. Confirm with the pharmacy or on asda.com before visiting. We only publish a timetable copied from the pharmacy’s official store locator, an owner claim, or NHS data — never a guessed chain template or a Google scrape.
Who should not rely on this Asda Bishop Auckland listing alone?
Skip this page as your only check if you need emergency care, a diagnosis, or proof of live registration — use 999/111 and pharmacyregulation.org. Skip it if you need today's hours and none are on file. This is not Asda Bishop Auckland's official website (asda.com). Pick My Pharmacy does not supply medicines.
How do I verify Asda Bishop Auckland myself?
Search premises number 1104084 on the GPhC register at pharmacyregulation.org. Match the trading name and address to South Church Road, Bishop Auckland. If the register says the premises is not registered, do not use a website or social listing that claims otherwise. Then confirm hours and services with the pharmacy.
Similar pharmacies
Which other pharmacies are near Asda Bishop Auckland?
Bishop Auckland Pharmacy
Community Pharmacy · Bishop Auckland · DL14 9DN · GPhC-registered premises
Community pharmacy in Bishop Auckland · GPhC 1029368
Contact for Prices
Bishop Auckland Pharmacy Newgate
Community Pharmacy · Bishop Auckland · DL14 7EL · GPhC-registered premises
Community pharmacy in Bishop Auckland · GPhC 9012553
Contact for Prices
Community pharmacy in Bishop Auckland · GPhC 1124166
Contact for Prices